PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Water used for drinking and cooking - Mokau and Awakino Town Water Supply

Monday, 13 January 2020

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Water used for drinking and cooking - Mokau and Awakino Town Water Supply

Update 16 January 2020, 4.50pm

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Mokau/Awakino is lifted effective immediately.

YOU NO LONGER NEED TO TAKE PRECAUTIONS BEFORE USING TAP WATER FOR CONSUMPTION.

Thank you everyone for your patience.


 

Update 14 January 2020, 5:15 pm

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Mokau/Awakino will need to remain in place as we continue to monitor water quality.

Provided the turbidity continues to improve, we hope to lift the Precautionary Boil Water Notice later this week.

We apologise for the inconvenience and thank you for patience.

A further update will be provided tomorrow afternoon.


 

Update 13 January 2020, 5:00 pm

Thank you for your patience as we work hard on resolving this matter as quickly as possible.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Mokau/Awakino will need to remain in place as we continue to monitor water quality.

A further update will be provided tomorrow afternoon.


Update 10 January 2020, 4.20pm

We are making good progress on reducing the impact of the turbidity that entered the Mokau Water Treatment Plant and distribution network.

However, unfortunately the precautionary boil water notice will need to remain in place over the weekend while we continue monitoring water quality.

We apologise for this and thank you for your understanding as we work to fix the issue as quickly as possible.

 


 

Update 9 January 2020 at 12 noon

We will be undertaking hydrant flushing of the reticulation today between 1.30pm and 2.00pm.

Notice to property owners with in-house water filters. Following the hydrant flushing it is advisable to FIRST run your garden or outside tap as the flushing process may cause suspension of precipitated material in pipelines. Please do not run water through in-house filters before outside taps are running clear. We apologise for the inconvenience and appreciate your support as we work through this issue. For information contact Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.

 


8 January 2020 AT 4:00pm 

In conjunction with the Medical Officer of Health, acting under the Health Act 1956Waitomo District Council issues a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Mokau and Awakino as a temporary measure due to unforeseen issues at the Mokau Water Treatment Plant. The weather conditions experienced over recent weeks, has led to increased algae growth in the raw water source. Turbid water has gone through the treatment plant and is within the distribution network. 

We apologise for the inconvenience. 

We ask residents to boil water that is used for drinking and cooking purposes as a precaution while we work on fixing this issue.  When a boil water notice is issued, affected people should continue to boil their water until advised the water is safe again.  At this stage we expect this notice to remain in place for three days. 

In the meantime, we also urge residents to reduce their non-essential water use. This is because we will be flushing the reticulation in an effort to improve the water quality. We remain on Water Alert Level 2. 

Please share this information with all the people you come into contact with who live or work in Mokau and Awakino. 

IMMEDIATE ACTIONS FOR YOU TO TAKE:  

Boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking to a rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before use. If using an electric jug or kettle, fill the appliance to maximum capacity. Allow the water to come to the boil and switch off. You not need to re-boil or hold the switch down.   This includes all tap water that can be swallowed, e.g. for brushing teeth, making ice, dilution of juice, infant formula and tap water for food preparation. 

  • Fill a pot with water.  

  • Heat the water until bubbles come from the bottom of the pot to the top.  

  • Once the water reaches a rolling boil, let it boil for 1 minute.  

  • Turn off the heat source and let the water cool.  

  • Pour water into a clean container with a cover for storage. 

 

Who is affected? 
This boil water notice applies to all water supplied from the Mokau Water Supply only. 
 

What action is being taken? 
Waitomo District Council will notify you when the boil water notice is lifted.  It is important to keep boiling your tap water unless otherwise notified by the Council. 

For information contact Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.