Unite Against COVID-19

This website has everything you need to know about COVID-19 in one place. Learn the simple steps you can take to unite against the virus and slow its spread. Find out what help is available and get the latest updates.

UPDATE 19 DECEMBER 2019 - PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - WATER USED FOR DRINKING AND COOKING – MOKAU (AND AWAKINO) TOWN WATER SUPPLY

9 Dec 2019, 3:00 PM

AWAKINO WATER SUPPLY PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE LIFTED         

19 December 2019 at 1:00pm

Waitomo District Council has completed its maintenance work on the Awakino Water Supply and advise that the water produced meets the required standards. 

WDC has lifted the Precautionary Notice after consulting with the Medical Officer of Health.

YOU NO LONGER NEED TO TAKE PRECAUTIONS BEFORE USING TAP WATER FOR CONSUMPTION.

On Monday 9 December we identified an issue with algae growth in the lower storage dam which was feeding to the Mokau Water Treatment Plant.  The turbid water had entered the treatment plant and was within the distribution network.

We immediately took steps to address this issue and sought advice from the Medical Officer of Health. Due to the risk of elevated turbidity, we subsequently issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Mokau Water Supply. WDC staff visited the community to deliver the notices in person.

Conditions have greatly improved and we are now drawing water from the upper (spring-fed) dam. We have increased the frequency of the filter backwash and drained and cleaned the main storage reservoirs and contact tank to minimise the presence of organic matter. 

We are currently treating the lower dam with copper and have installed barley hay bales which inhibit algae growth but take some time to become effective.  We will continue to monitor the water quality in the lower dam.

Water restriction level is back to level one - Conservation. We have observed a minor increase in the demand on the supply over recent weeks and we anticipate a further increase as visitors arrive in the area during the holiday period.    We will continue to monitor the level of consumption and will inform the community if there is any change to water restriction status.

Protecting public health is our highest priority and we carefully monitor the quality of the water supply in Awakino.  Thanks to everyone for their patience and understanding while we worked through this issue, and for the assistance with spreading the message to family, friends and neighbours.

Any issues with the Awakino Water Supply should be reported to Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.


Update 17 December 2019 at 11:00am

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - AWAKINO WILL CONTINUE

The Awakino precautionary boil water notice will continue to be in place until further notice, we intend to flush the line and storage tanks, there are only 2 roads affected which consist of Ye Olde Mill Road and Awakino heads road and the Awakino tavern.

MOKAU WATER SUPPLY PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE LIFTED               

Waitomo District Council has completed its maintenance work at the Mokau Water Treatment Plant and advise that the water produced meets the required standards. 

WDC has lifted the Precautionary Notice after consulting with the Medical Officer of Health.

YOU NO LONGER NEED TO TAKE PRECAUTIONS BEFORE USING TAP WATER FOR CONSUMPTION.

On Monday 9 December we identified an issue with algae growth in the lower storage dam which was feeding to the Mokau Water Treatment Plant.  The turbid water had entered the treatment plant and was within the distribution network.

We immediately took steps to address this issue and sought advice from the Medical Officer of Health. Due to the risk of elevated turbidity, we subsequently issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Mokau Water Supply. WDC staff visited the community to deliver the notices in person.

Conditions have greatly improved and we are now drawing water from the upper (spring-fed) dam. We have increased the frequency of the filter backwash and drained and cleaned the main storage reservoirs and contact tank to minimise the presence of organic matter. 

We are currently treating the lower dam with copper and have installed barley hay bales which inhibit algae growth but take some time to become effective.  We will continue to monitor the water quality in the lower dam.

Water restriction level is back to level one - Conservation. We have observed a minor increase in the demand on the supply over recent weeks and we anticipate a further increase as visitors arrive to Mokau during the holiday period.    We will continue to monitor the level of consumption and will inform the community if there is any change to water restriction status.

Protecting public health is our highest priority and we carefully monitor the quality of the water supply in Mokau.  Thanks to everyone for their patience and understanding while we worked through this issue, and for the assistance with spreading the message to family, friends and neighbours.

Any issues with the Mokau Water Supply should be reported to Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.


Update on the Mokau Water Supply. 13 December 2019 3:00pm

Waitomo District Council have received the latest test results back for the Mokau Water Supply. Unfortunately the results show that the level of turbidity remains high.  On the advice of the Ministry of Health, the precautionary boil water notice for Mokau Water Supply remains in place.

We will continue flushing the reticulation and testing the supply over the weekend with the intention to provide an update on Monday 16 December.

Water restriction level 3 remains in place. We will continue to monitor the level of consumption and will inform the community if there is any change to water restriction status. 

Thanks to everyone for their patience and understanding while we worked through this issue.

Any issues with the Mokau Water Supply should be reported to Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.


Update on the Mokau Water Supply. 11 December 2019 9:00am

Residents will notice a drop in water pressure between 10am and 4pm today as we carry out work at the treatment plant. The precautionary boil water notice remains in place until further notice.


In conjunction with the Medical Officer of Health, acting under the Health Act, 1956, Waitomo District Council issues a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Mokau and Awakino as a temporary measure due to unforeseen urgent maintenance issues at the Mokau Water Treatment Plant associated with an algae bloom in the lower storage dam.  Turbid water has gone through the treatment plant and is within the distribution network.

We are asking residents to boil water that is used for drinking and cooking purposes as a precaution while we work on fixing this issue.  When a boil water notice is issued, affected people should continue to boil their water until advised the water is safe again.  At this stage we expect this notice to remain in place for three days.

In the meantime, we also urge residents to reduce their non-essential water use. This is because we will be flushing the reticulation in an effort to improve the water quality. We have moved to Water Alert Level 3. Take all practical steps to reduce your water usage.  No sprinklers allowed. Hand-held hosing only. 

Share this information with all the people you come into contact with who live or work in Mokau and Awakino.

Immediate Actions for You to Take:
Boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking to a rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before use. If using an electric jug or kettle, fill the appliance to maximum capacity. Allow the water to come to the boil and switch off. You do not need to re-boil or hold the switch down.   This includes all tap water that can be swallowed, e.g. for brushing teeth, making ice, dilution of juice, infant formula and tap water for food preparation.

  • Fill a pot with water.
  • Heat the water until bubbles come from the bottom of the pot to the top.
  • Once the water reaches a rolling boil, let it boil for 1 minute.
  • Turn off the heat source and let the water cool.
  • Pour water into a clean container with a cover for storage.

Who is affected?
This boil water notice applies to all water supplied from the Mokau Water Supply only.
What action is being taken?
Waitomo District Council will notify you when the boil water notice is lifted.  It is important to keep boiling your tap water unless otherwise notified by the Council. 

For information contact Waitomo District Council on 0800 932 4357.