Civil Defence Updates, Warnings and Information

CIVIL DEFENCE UPDATES - 2022

30 November 2022 - 8am

WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain
Valid until 6pm today.
A heavy rain watch is in place for Waikato south of Hamilton, Waitomo, Taumarunui, Taupo, and Taihape north of Waiouru including Tongariro National Park Periods of heavy rain with thunderstorms possible.
Please stay safe and take care while out and about today.

 --

23 November 2022 - 10.40am UPDATE

  • Soundy Road site will be cleared relatively easily
  • Pukerimu Road will remain closed for some time. We will be making further assessments over the next few days
  • Tumutumu Road is still closed

--

23 November 2022 - 8am:

After the heavy rain last night, there are a few damages/slips on our roading network. 

  • Tumutumu road is closed 
  • Pukerimu road has a significant slump and is closed. 
  • Soundy road closed

Mangaokewa Stream is also very high, so please stay away from the banks.

--

22 November 2022 - 1pm:
SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH
Valid from Tuesday 4pm to Wednesday 4am
An active band of thunderstorms is expected to move eastwards across the North Island this afternoon and evening. Some of these thunderstorms may be SEVERE producing damaging wind gusts in excess of 110 km/h and a few small tornadoes.
In addition for Waitomo and Waikato, localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm/hr are possible.
These squally winds and possible small tornadoes may cause some structural damage, including damage to trees and power lines, and make driving hazardous.
If any tornadoes occur, they will only affect very localised areas. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Please stay safe and take extra care if driving on our roads this evening!
--
17 November 2022: 8.40am UPDATE
Thunderstorms are expected to develop over much of the north island this afternoon, including Waikato. Some of these thunderstorms may become severe. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility.
Please stay safe and take care if out and about this afternoon.
Weather watch valid until 7pm Thursday evening.
--
16 November 2022 - 
MetService has issued a series of Severe Thunderstorm Watches covering most of the North Island, including Waitomo.
This covers the period 2pm–10pm today.
Forecast is for scattered thunderstorms bringing heavy rain.
Between 2pm and 10pm there is a risk of severe thunderstorms producing localised downpours of 25-40 mm/h.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Stay safe and drive with care if out and about this evening.
--
14 November 2022 - 
Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Area: Waikato, Waitomo
Valid: 6 hours from 3pm Monday 14 November to 9pm tonight.
Isolated thunderstorms are expected to develop over Waikato and Waitomo this afternoon and evening.
For western parts of Waikato and Waitomo, a few of the thunderstorms could be severe between 3pm and 9pm today with localised downpours of 25-40mm/hr.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
The thunderstorm activity should die away late evening.
--

18 August 2022 - 1pm: 

Weather Warning for Waitomo - Monitoring

Waitomo District is expecting a significant amount of rainfall over the next few days. Once again, this will likely have a major impact on our roads and farmland. We ask residents to please take caution and do not venture out into the weather if you do not need to. And if possible, move stock to higher ground.
Surface flooding and excess water may also slow the drainage of the stormwater and wastewater network. We are not expecting any significant impact to the network, water will just take a little longer to drain.
We will keep you updated as information comes to hand.
Stay safe.
--