Civil Defence Updates, Warnings and Information

CIVIL DEFENCE UPDATES - 2024

29 May 2024 - 10.15am
An FYI at this stage - Metservice has issued a range of weather watches and warnings. Currently only the northern part of our district is likely to be affected by the strong wind watch in place for Waikato. This may change however, so keep up to date by visiting metservice.com
The strong wind watch is valid until 2am Thursday morning.

--
15 May 2024 - 12.45pm
🌩 🌪 Severe thunderstorm watch and potential for small tornadoes 🌩 🌪

Metservice has issued a Severe Thunderstorm Watch for the western parts of Waikato and Waitomo.

There is also an alert for the potential of a few small tornadoes along the coastline of our district early tomorrow morning.

The watch is valid until 6am tomorrow morning (Thursday 16 May).

A low with an associated band of rain and possible thunderstorms is expected to move onto the western North Island early on Thursday morning. Within this band of rain and thunderstorms, there is a moderate risk of a few small or damaging tornadoes about western parts of Waikato, Waitomo and North Taranaki, mainly near the coast, between about 1am and 6am Thursday morning.

The tornadoes could occur with or without thunderstorms, and if they do occur they are expected to be very localised and short-lived, but could cause damage to structures and vegetation.

Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.

For information on preparing for and keeping safe during a storm, see the Civil Defence Get Ready website
--
23 April 2024
A report detailing the findings of the Government Inquiry into the North Island Severe Weather Events of early 2023 has been welcomed by Western Waikato Emergency Management (WWEM).
Read the full media release
--
19 April 2024
Weather Watch - Heavy rain
Metservice has issued a heavy rain watch for Waikato and Waitomo. The watch is valid from 5am to 10pm Saturday (20 April).
Periods of heavy rain with possible downpours and thunderstorms. Amounts may approach warning criteria and may even exceed warning amounts in localised areas.
Please take care while out and about tomorrow
--
12 April 2024
Weather Watch: Severe Thunderstorm 
Metservice has issued a severe thunderstorm watch for much of the North Island, including Waitomo. The watch is valid from 9am to 9pm today (12 April).
A front will move eastwards over the North Island during today, bringing a period of heavy rain. There is mostly a low to moderate risk of thunderstorms with the frontal rain as it moves over the north of the North Island.
However, there is moderate risk of localised downpours affecting Waikato, eastern Waitomo this morning, afternoon and evening.
This Watch is for the potential of localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm/h in these areas. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please take care while out and about today.
--
4 March 2024 - 7am

Weather watch: Heavy rain, strong wind and severe thunderstorms

Metservice has issued a heavy rain and strong wind watch for our district, valid from 9am today to 7pm Tuesday 5 March.
A severe thunderstorm watch is also in place for Waitomo, valid from 10am to 6pm today. 
A period of heavy rain, with possible thunderstorms and localised downpours and northwest winds may approach severe gale in exposed places.

Please take care while out and about today.

--
28 January 2024 - 12pm

Weather Update: The current heavy rain warning has been upgraded to orange and is valid until midnight tonight.

Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.

Please take care while out and about, and consider not travelling if you don't need to.

--
27 January 2024
WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain Warning
MetService New Zealand has issued a 'Heavy Rain Warning' for Waitomo, which is valid until 1pm on Sunday 28 January  to 1am on Monday 29 January 2024.
Periods of heavy rain, with thunderstorms possible. Rainfall amounts may approach warning criteria, mainly about the hill country and ranges.
Please take care while out and about, and consider not travelling if you don't need to.
--
15 January 2024 - 10.30am
WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain Warning
MetService New Zealand has issued a 'Heavy Rain Warning' for Waitomo, which is valid until 9pm this evening (Monday 15 January 2024).
Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.
Please take care while out and about, and consider not travelling if you don't need to.
--

CIVIL DEFENCE UPDATES - 2023

31 December 2023 - 11am
WEATHER WATCH - Heavy rain and severe thunderstorm
MetService has issued two weather watches for Waitomo - 'Heavy rain and severe thunderstorm.
These are both valid from until 9pm this evening
A period of heavy rain with thunderstorms and possible downpours. Rainfall accumulations may approach or exceed short-duration warning amounts in localised areas.
Heavy rain is expected this afternoon and evening with intensities of 25 to 40mm/h and be accompanied with thunderstorms.
Note, the risk of downpours is expected to decrease in Waikato, Waitomo and Taumarunui by early evening.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please take care while out and about, and consider not travelling if you don't need to.
--
29 December 2023 - 9pm
WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain
MetService New Zealand has issued a 'Heavy Rain Watch' for Waitomo, which is valid from 8pm Friday 29 December until the early hours of Saturday morning.
Periods of heavy rain, with thunderstorms possible, and amounts may approach broadscale warning criteria or even exceed warning amounts in localised areas. Note: downpours of 25 to 40 mm/h are possible with or without thunderstorms.
Please take care while out and about, and consider not travelling if you don't need to.
--
28 December 2023 - 8pm
MetService New Zealand have issued a 'Heavy Rain Watch' for most of the Waikato region, including Waitomo - from 5am Friday 29 December until the early hours of Saturday morning.
Forecast: Periods of heavy rain, with thunderstorms possible, and amounts may approach broadscale warning criteria or even exceed warning amounts in localised areas. Note: downpours of 25 to 40 mm/h are possible with or without thunderstorms from Friday afternoon.
--
20 November 2023 - 11am
WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm
MetService has issued a thunderstorm watch for the Waikato, including parts of Waitomo District.
The watch is valid from 2pm to 8pm today (Monday 20 November).
Thunderstorms are expected to develop this afternoon and continue into the evening, producing heavy rain and hail. However, there is a moderate risk that some of the thunderstorms could become SEVERE, producing localised downpours of 25 to 45 mm/h.
Driving conditions could be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please take care while out and about this afternoon.
--
6 November 2023 - 4pm
WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm
MetService has issued a severe thunderstorm watch for the Waitomo District and other parts of the Central North Island.
The watch is valid from 2.30pm to 9pm today (Monday 6 November)
Scattered thunderstorms are expected this afternoon and early evening. These thunderstorms will produce localised heavy rain and hail.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain. The thunderstorm activity should die away this evening.
Please take care while out and about this evening.

--

27 October 2023 - 5pm

PREPARE FOR POTENTIAL BAD WEATHER – TROPICAL CYCLONE LOLA

There is a very real possibility that our district will be impacted by Tropical Cyclone Lola.

Predictions are that the cyclone will bring prolonged heavy rainfall, high winds and high tides. Indications are that this will start taking place on Sunday evening, with the biggest impact being on Monday and Tuesday next week.

At this stage this is all the information we know, but we will keep you updated when more information comes to hand. Fingers crossed nothing comes to fruition!

Our amazing Civil Defence team is monitoring the situation, and in the meantime, we encourage you to prepare as much as you can and keep up to date with MetService weather forecasts.

The Get Ready website has information about hazards in New Zealand and advice about how to get prepared for an emergency.

https://getready.govt.nz/en/prepared/household/

https://getready.govt.nz/en/emergency/storms/

Work out what supplies you might need and make a plan. Have materials and tools ready to repair windows, such as tarpaulins, boards and duct tape.

Identify a safe place in your home to gather during a thunderstorm. This should be a place where there are no windows, skylights, or glass doors. These could break in strong winds or hail and cause damage or injury.

Know which paddocks are safe if you have livestock. To prevent risks from lightning, move livestock away from:

floodwaters

landslides

power lines, and

isolated trees.

Be aware that storms can trigger floods and landslides.  Make sure you know how to respond.

Stay safe and take care

--

8 October 2023 - 6.30pm

WEATHER IMPACTS - Flooding and slips
We understand the intense rainfall event this afternoon has impacted homes in Te Kūiti and flooding has occurred. We are working to support those affected.
Please call Council on 0800 932 4357 to report any flooding, slips, downed trees or road blocks.
Stay safe and take care.

--

8 October 2023 - 12.30pm

WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm

MetService has issued a Severe Thunderstorm Watch valid to 8pm Sunday 8 October 2023.
Please take care while out and about today!
To keep updated please visit www.MetService.com
--

26 September 2023 - 3pm

WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm
MetService has issued a severe thunderstorm watch for the Waitomo District and other parts of the Waikato.
The watch is valid from 2pm to 9pm today (Tuesday 26 September)
Scattered thunderstorms are expected this afternoon and early evening. These thunderstorms will produce localised heavy rain and hail.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain. The thunderstorm activity should die away this evening.
Please take care while out and about this afternoon.

 --

23 September 2023 - 4pm

WEATHER WARNING - Heavy Rain
MetService has issued for heavy rain warning for Waitomo, and the Central North Island. This has upgraded from a weather watch that was issued yesterday.
The warning is valid from 3pm today (23 September 2023) until 4am on Sunday 24 September.
Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.
Please consider staying at home this weekend, but take care and drive to the conditions if you need to head out during this time.

 --

22 September 2023 - 2.55pm

WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain

MetService has issued a Weather Watch for heavy rain for Waitomo, Taumarunui and the lower west coast areas including Taranaki. There is an expectation that this will turn into a warning.
The weather watch is valid from noon on Saturday 23 September until 9am on Sunday 24 September.

Please take care and drive to the conditions while out and about this weekend.

 --

18 August 2023 - 10.15am

WEATHER WATCH - Heavy rainfall

MetService has issued a heavy rainfall watch that includes Waitomo District. It is valid from 8pm Saturday night until 6pm Sunday. 

A period of heavy northerly rain, accumulations may approach warning criteria.

Severe gales are also forecast across much of the North Island on Monday. 

Please take care and drive to the conditions while out and about this weekend.

--
21 July 2023 - 12.30pm
WEATHER WATCH - Strong winds
Valid until 9am Friday 21 July to 3pm Friday 21 July 2023
East to southeast winds may approach severe gale in exposed places.
Please take care while out and about.
--
5 June 2023 - 2pm
WEATHER WATCH - Strong winds
Valid until 3pm Monday 5 June to 11am Tuesday 6 June 2023
Southeast winds may approach severe gale in exposed places.
Please take care while out and about.
--
20 May 2023 - 5.50pm
⚠️ Coastal impacts from wind and rain ⚠️

A strong wind watch is currently in place for the Waitomo District and is valid until 3am tomorrow morning.

However, our main concern is coastal hazards along our district’s coastline during high tide tonight and possibly tomorrow.
We are asking our coastal communities to stay safe and please stay away from rivers and beaches.
The weather system has already caused some impacts along the west coast, both along the open coast and within harbours and river mouths during the high tides this morning and last night. The impacts were mainly inundation of low-lying areas within Marokopa and Mōkau.
The tide and wave impacts could cause coastal erosion along the open coast, especially at Mōkau.
High tide is expected in Mōkau at 10.45pm tonight
Please keep safe.

For more information, please check out Waikato Regional Council's Floodroom Live

--
20 May 2023 - 2pm
WEATHER WATCH - Strong winds
Valid until 3am on Sunday 21 May 2023
West to northwest winds may approach severe gale at times.
--
Update: 19 May 2023 - 10.20pm 
Tsunami threat has been lifted
--

19 May 2023 - 6.45pm

TSUNAMI ACTIVITY – EXPECT STRONG AND UNUSUAL CURRENTS AND UNPREDICTABLE SURGES AT THE SHORE

We expect New Zealand coastal areas to experience strong and unusual currents and unpredictable surges at the shore following a magnitude 7.7 earthquake SOUTHEAST OF LOYALTY ISLANDS at 2023-05-19 3:57 PM.

 

Strong currents and surges can injure and drown people. There is a danger to swimmers, surfers, people fishing, and anyone in or near the water close to shore.
People in or near the sea in the following areas should move out of the water, off beaches and shore areas and away from harbours, marinas, rivers and estuaries.
AREAS UNDER THREAT:The West Coast of the North Island from CAPE REINGA to WHANGANUI including the West Coast of Auckland, Manukau Harbour and New Plymouth.
ADVICE FOR PEOPLE IN AREAS UNDER THREAT:
STAY OFF THE BEACHES AND SHORE AREAS
People on boats, liveboards and at marinas should leave their boats/vessels and move onto shore. Do not return to boats unless instructed by officials.
There is no need to evacuate other areas unless directly advised by local civil defence authorities. Coastal inundation (flooding of land areas near the shore) is not expected as a result of this event. We are advising people to:
• Move out of the water, off beaches and shore areas and away from harbours, marinas, rivers and estuaries.
• Do not go to the coast to watch the unusual wave activity as there may be dangerous and unpredictable surges.
• Listen to local civil defence authorities and follow any instructions.
• Share this information with family, neighbours and friends.
The first tsunami activity causing these strong currents and surges may reach New Zealand in the areas North Cape at approximately 5:00 pm 19 May 2023 New Zealand Standard Time and 5:45pm Chatham Islands Standard Time.
This may be later and the first tsunami activity may not be the most significant.
Strong and unusual currents and unpredictable surges will continue for several hours and the threat must be regarded as real until this Advisory is cancelled.

This National Advisory has been issued following an assessment of information available. The situation may change as new information becomes available. Listen to the radio or TV for updates, or check www.civildefence.govt.nz

--

3 May 2023 - 8.55pm

HEAVY RAIN WARNING - Waitomo

Valid from 8pm Wednesday, 3 May - 6pm Thursday 4 May.

A heavy rain warning has been issued for Waitomo. Expect 90 to 130 mm of rain, mainly west of Te Kūiti. Peak rates of 15 to 25 mm/h or possibly more. Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.

Please take care while driving on our roads.

--

11 April 2023

WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Valid from 1pm-8pm today (Tuesday 11 April)
Rain with heavy falls is expected to spread south over the north of the North Island this afternoon. Thunderstorms are expected with the rain. From Taranaki, across Waitomo and Taupo to the Bay of Plenty and northwards, there is a moderate risk some of the thunderstorms could become SEVERE.
These SEVERE thunderstorms if they occur could bring localised downpours with intensities of 25 to 40 mm/h, and tornadoes.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Tornadic wind gusts can cause some structural damage, including trees and power lines, and may make driving hazardous. If any tornadoes occur, they will only affect very localised areas.
Should severe weather approach or if you feel threatened, take shelter immediately.
Please take care while out and about this afternoon, and when driving on our roads.

--

27 February 2023 - 1.15pm

WEATHER WATCH - Severe Thunderstorm Watch

Valid until 9pm Monday 27 February 2023
There is a moderate risk of thunderstorms for many parts of the North Island this afternoon and evening, including Waikato and parts of the Waitomo District.
These thunderstorms will bring localised heavy rain and hail. In addition, these thunderstorms are expected to be slow-moving, and consequently there is a moderate risk that these storms could become severe, generating localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm per hour, or possibly more.
The affected areas are Northland, Auckland, Waikato, the Kaimai Range, inland Waitomo, Taumarunui, southern Rotorua, Taupo, Taihape, northern Manawatu and inland Hawke's Bay.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please stay safe and drive to the conditions.

For information on preparing for and keeping safe during a storm, see the Civil Defence Get Ready website

 

--

15 February 2023 - 10.26am

Roading Update:
Waitewhena and Ohura Roads remain closed. We are hoping to have these all cleared today.
Esplanade, Rangitoto Road and Hauturu Road are either fully open or open to one lane, these should be fully cleared in the coming days.
--
14 February 2023 - 2.30pm

Roading Update:

 

There are a few blocked roads in our district due to fallen trees.

Esplanade
Ohura Road
Waitewhena Road
Rangitoto Road
Hauturu Road

We are working on clearing these as soon as possible.

--

14 February 2023 - 10.10am

Roading update: 

Cyclone Gabrielle has only toppled a couple of trees on Kopaki Road and Te Anga Road overnight.

These have since been cleared and the roads are open.

--

14 February 2023 - 9.20am

NATIONAL STATE OF EMERGENCY DECLARED 

What does this mean?
The national declaration does not automatically trigger a change to Civil Defence response arrangements at a local and regional level. But it allows strategic coordination of national resources to be used where needed.

Click here to read the full Media Release

--

14 February 2023 - 9.10am

Our country has now moved into a National State of Emergency

PLEASE STAY SAFE!!

  • If your life, health or property is in danger, call 111 immediately.
  • Keep up to date with MetService weather forecasts.
  • Follow the advice of Civil Defence and emergency services. Self-evacuate if you feel unsafe.
  • Do not try to walk, play, swim, or drive in floodwater: even water just 15 centimetres deep can sweep you off your feet, and half a metre of water will carry away most vehicles. Flood water is often contaminated and can make you sick.
  • Keep children away from flood waters. It is not safe for them.
  • If you come in contact with floodwater, thoroughly clean hands, clothes and any property touched.

Please do not venture out if you don’t need to, but drive carefully, and to the conditions if you do. There is likely to be a lot of debris and trees on our roading network.

--

 

13 February 2023 - 9.50pm

REGIONAL STATE OF EMERGENCY DECLARED 

A regional state of emergency has been declared for Waikato.

Click here to read the full Media Release.

--

13 February 2023 - 3.25pm
Council Services – Cyclone Gabrielle
Cyclone Gabrielle is expected to hit the district this afternoon and tomorrow with high winds and heavy rain forecast.
Waitomo District Council will close the Library and I-Site from 3pm today. The I-Site will reopen at 9am and the Library at 10am Wednesday, 15 February.
Refuse and recycling services for 14 February have been cancelled, and collection will occur next week as per normal. If you need to dispose of refuse and recycling before next week, you can at your local transfer station on the normal opening days. Friday collections will still occur as normal.
While the water treatment process is not currently affected, we would encourage everyone to conserve water in case the water source becomes impacted.
You can still contact us on 0800 932 4357 or email us at [email protected]
We apologies for any inconvenience, but urge people to be prepared and follow Civil Defence advice. Please see the Civil Defence website www.getready.govt.nz for more information and advice.
--

13 February 2023 - 10.30am

STRONG WIND WARNING - RED (Taranaki region)

A strong wind warning has been issued for the Taranaki region. Waitomo district is likely to also be impacted. We are currently under an ORANGE WARNING

The impact is that these winds are expected to produce widespread damage, especially to trees and powerlines and could lift roofs. Transport and power networks are likely to be significantly impacted, with road closures and power outages. Conditions will be hazardous for motorists and there is a danger to life from flying debris and falling trees or branches.

Please prepare your property for high winds.

Strong winds can lift large, heavy objects and send them crashing into homes. Anything not secured may become a projectile.

Remove any debris or loose items from around your property.

Tie down your trampoline and other heavy outdoor objects.

 --

12 February 2023 - 2.40pm

HEAVY RAIN WATCH

Valid from 9am Monday 13 February to midnight 13 February 2023

Metservice has issued a heavy rain watch for Waikato.

Periods of heavy rain. Rainfall amounts may approach warning criteria, especially in the north, and east near the Kaimai Range.

PLEASE NOTE - The Strong Wind Watch is also still in place.

 

Please stay safe, and keep informed

In an emergency dial 111 and never walk, drive or play in flood water.
Find out what to do before, during and after a storm. https://getready.govt.nz/en/emergency/storms/

--

11 February 2023 - 11am

STRONG WIND WATCH

Valid from midnight Sunday 12 February until  - midday Tuesday 14 February

A strong wind watch is in place for Waikato and Waitomo

Southeast winds are expected to approach or possibly exceed severe gale in exposed places. The duration of the event and the strength of the wind is highly dependent on the track of Cyclone Gabrielle. This Watch could be upgraded to an Orange or possibly Red warning in the coming days.

 --

11 February 2023 - 10.30am

The National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA) is urging people to get ready as Cyclone Gabrielle approaches.

Click here to read the NEMA media release

--

9 February 2023 - 2pm

Weather Alert - Tropical Cyclone Gabrielle

MetService is closely watching Tropical Cyclone Gabrielle and are still working on what path Cyclone Gabrielle will take, but we wanted to give you a heads up now.

Tropical Cyclone Gabrielle, currently in the Coral Sea, is forecast to track southeast towards Aotearoa New Zealand over the next few days. It is forecast to be located to the north of the country on Sunday 12 February 2023.

There is still uncertainty with the exact path Tropical Cyclone Gabrielle will take, but if it is close to the north of the country this could lead to a significant weather event with wind, rain and swell.

To keep up to date with the latest forecasts, check out www.metservice.co.nz and for tips on how to prepare, visit www.getready.govt.nz

--

3 February 2023 - 4.45pm

Getting help during natural disasters - Rural Communities

Government and community support may be available for rural communities and individuals after an adverse event, like a natural disaster, or severe weather.

Your regional Rural Support Trust can help with information and assistance when an adverse event happens.

Rural Support Trusts are a nationwide network that directly assists rural communities and individuals affected by adverse events. During or after an adverse event, Rural Support Trusts in affected areas may:

  • coordinate an initial response to an event or a longer term recovery effort
  • provide mentors or colleagues from rural backgrounds to talk over problems
  • advocate for financial assistance
  • provide stress management services.

If the trust does not offer particular services themselves, they will put you in touch with appropriate individuals and organisations that can help.

Click here for more information

--
1 February 2023 - 3.15pm

MOTAKIORA/BROOK PARK – TOP SECTION CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

For health and safety reasons, Waitomo District Council has closed the top section of Motakiora/ Brook Park for ALL recreational use until further notice.

As a result of the weekend’s heavy rainfall event, a section of track to the summit is hazardous and a large slip has taken out part of the mountain bike track, which is also popular with walkers.

There is risk of further multiple slips and damage if the rain continues.

The rotunda and toilet is still accessible, however we urge residents and users to exercise caution if entering this area.

Thank you for your understanding and co-operation.

 

--
1 February 2023 - 10.30am
- The information and support centre at Railway Building 3 on Rora Street will be open for the rest of this week. Operating hours are 10am to 3pm.
- MSD support, welfare support and other services are available. Please drop in to see the friendly team. They are there to help!!!!
- If you have been out of town for the weekend and come home to a flood damaged house or workplace, you can contact Council on 0800 932 4357 and talk with a building inspector about what to do next.
- A reminder for those who haven’t contacted their insurance companies to do so. To start your claim process, don’t forget to include photos of damage etc. Talk to them before you undertake any repairs.
Council's 24/7 call centre 0800 932 4357 is also available
- If anyone wishes to talk or requires some counselling, you can contact:
* Lifeline 0800 543354 or free txt – 4357 (help)
* Youthline - 0800 376 633
* Samaritans – 0800 726 666
* Trained counsellor – Txt 1737
--
31 January 2023 - 3.45pm

WATER - Water supply has been restored to all affected properties and all reservoir levels are tracking well. Two watermains are still under repair, however, this is not affecting supply.

RAINFALL – Te Kūiti received a total of 250mm of rain across the long weekend with a total of 172.5mm recorded on Saturday. Based on the historical rainfall data, Saturday’s rain was well over a 1:100-year storm event and very close to a 1:250-year storm event.

ROADING - Click here to read our most recent roading updates

--
31 January 2023  - 12pm

MetService New Zealand has issued a Heavy Rain Watch for the Waikato region, in place from 2am–3pm, Wednesday 1 February.

Given the large amount of rainfall that our district has experienced over the past few days, we are urging residents to continue to take care and stay aware of the conditions in their area. Further rainfall could quickly exacerbate existing slips, river levels and produce further flooding quite quickly.

The best thing you can do to protect yourself and your whanau is get ready. Make and practise your emergency plan, make a grab bag and have emergency supplies in case you need to evacuate. View more on the Civil Defence website

Plan what to do with your pets. You need to include them in your emergency planning and preparation. Prepare an emergency plan that covers the major disasters that could affect animals in your family, farm, or workplace.

Always remember to put your safety first. Don’t take chances. Act quickly if you see rising water and evacuate if necessary. If someone’s life is at risk, dial 111 immediately.

River levels – Low-lying areas of land alongside the Mangaokewa Stream may flood again if heavy rain eventuates.

Our roading team continues to work through jobs across the district. Click here for a list of road closures and network updates.

If you or someone you know needs support, there are several agencies who can provide assistance.

A drop-in information centre is currently operating at Railway Building 3 on Rora Street. Operating hours are 10am to 3pm. Access to MSD information, Welfare support and other services are available.

Please take care, stay safe and be prepared. Keep an eye on the MetService New Zealand Facebook page and website for the most up-to-date weather information.

 

--

31 January 2023 - 9am

The information centre at Railway Building 3 on Rora Street will be open for most of this week. Operating hours are 10am to 3pm.

Access to MSD information, Welfare support and other services are available

If you have been out of town for the weekend and come home to a flood damaged house or workplace you can contact Council and talk with a building inspector about what to do next.

A reminder for those who haven’t contacted their insurance companies to do so. To start your claim process, don’t forget to include photos of damage etc. Talk to them before you undertake any repairs.

 

If anyone wishes to talk or require some counselling, you can contact:

- Lifeline 0800 543354 or free txt – 4357 (help)

- Youthline - 0800 376 633

- Samaritans – 0800 726 666

- Trained councillor – Txt 1737

--
30 January 2023 - 2pm

ACCESS TO WAITOMO CAVES

ALTERNATIVE ROUTE TE KUITI / ŌTOROHANGA TO WAITOMO CAVES VILLAGE

State Highway 37 remains closed due to flooding.

Travel to and from Waitomo Caves Village is via Fullerton Road.

Road crews are escorting motorists along this road.

Please expect delays and follow the guidance of the teams on the scene.

Route : Te Kuiti Ōtorohanga – Waitomo Caves Village

Map Link:

Further information can be found at: https://www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/tra.../roadclosures/413483

Waitomo valley Road is now clear of Flooding.

We will continue to update as information comes to hand.

--

30 January 2023 - 9.40am

The State of Emergency has been lifted for the Waitomo District by Waitomo District Mayor John Robertson at 9.37am this morning.

Click here to read the media release

--

30 January 2023 - 8.30am

WATER LEAK - Hill Street, Te Kūiti

A watermain break has been discovered on Hill Street, Te Kūiti. Crew have been onsite since 5.30am this morning trying to repair.
Unfortunately, several properties will be without water for several hours.
We apologise for the inconvenience, and thank you for your understanding.

 --

29 January 2023 - 4.30pm

  • MSD and Council Staff will be available on Monday from 10am - 3pm at the Railway Building 3 located on Rora Street
  • Council's main office will be open on Monday 10am - 3pm
  • If you require Welfare assistance overnight please phone 0800 932 4357
  • Tui Park Campground is closed.
  • Brook Park track is closed
  • Waitomo District Landfill will be closed on Monday
  • Piopio Transfer Station will be closed on Monday
  • Council's call centre is available 24 hours a day at 0800 932 4357
  • In the event of an emergency dial 111

 --

29 January 2023 - 4pm

Water services update

We really appreciate the efforts our Community has made over the last few days.
Our water reservoirs are being replenished, and our Water Treatment Plants are at full production but there is still a little way to go.
For the next little while we ask you to continue to conserve water where possible.

 --

29 January 2023 - 1.20pm

Water services update

Our water services team has successfully restored water to the majority of those previously affected.
The Water Truck will remain at the Les Munro Centre until later this afternoon but we continue to ask you to bring containers should you wish to make use of this service.
We apologise for the inconvenience this has caused and we thank you for your understanding and patience.
--

29 January 2023 - 6am

Water Services update

  • Our water services team has been working through the night to fix the watermain leak connected to our Mangarino Reservoir, but unfortunately has been unsuccessful due to the heavy flooding. The issue is bigger than initially determined. Our team will be back onsite first thing in the morning to try again. We currently do not have an estimated time of fixture.
  • In the meantime, a water supply truck has been called in to provide water to households which have been without water since yesterday afternoon. It will be parked at the LES MUNRO CENTRE from 8am. Emergency services are looking to source bottled water to distribute to affected residents at the same location as the water tanker.
  • *You will need to bring your own containers for water.
  • We apologise for the inconvenience this has caused and we thank you for your understanding and patience.

--

29 January 2023 - 12am

* Updates are in bold.

  • Waitomo District is in a state of emergency declaration which took effect at 7.05pm 28/01/23.
  • Emergency operating centre has been activated and located at the Waitomo District Council offices assisting with the co-ordination with our emergency services in response to the weather event.
  • Water Services team has discovered the leak on Mangarino Road, Te Kūiti which has affected water supply from the Mangarino Reservoir. Roads affected include View Road, Ellison Ave, Mangarino Road, Tammage Street, Massey Street, Esplanade and possibly others. We estimate up to 100 houses are affected. Water engineers are currently fixing, however there is no estimated time of completion.
  • There are multiple slips on Te Anga Road. We urge people to stay off this road for safety reasons.
  • Please refer to NZTA Waka Kotahi website for updates regarding state highway road closures https://www.facebook.com/NZTAWaikatoBoP
  • Due to the high level of rivers in our district, we urge people to stay away from them for their own safety, particularly Mangaokewa Stream.
  • For those needing to evacuate, Te Kūiti Pa is open throughout the night to receive people.
  • Waitomo District Animal Control can provide shelter for animals if needed. Please call 0800 932 4357.
  • To report any issues please call 0800 932 4357.
  • A severe thunderstorm watch has been issued by metservice, valid from 2am-9am, 29 January 2023, with further rainfall forecast from 4am in the morning. Some of these thunderstorms may become SEVERE, producing localised downpours with intensities of 25 to 40 mm per hour. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to further slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
  • While there is currently a pause in the wild weather, more severe weather is coming. Please stay safe and DO NOT venture out.
  • There is a lot of gravel and debris on our roads. Please drive to the conditions, but do not venture out if you do not need to.
  • There are additional police patrols in the district.
  • In the event of an emergency, please call 111.

 -- 

28 Janaury 2023 - 11pm

  • Waitomo District is in a state of emergency declaration which took effect at 7.05pm 28/01/23.
  • Emergency operating centre has been activated and located at the Waitomo District Council offices assisting with the co-ordination with our emergency services in response to the weather event.
  • Water Services team has discovered the leak on Mangarino Road, Te Kūiti which has affected water supply from the Mangarino Reservoir. Roads affected include View Road, Ellison Ave, Mangarino Road, Tammage Street, Massey Street, Esplanade and possibly others. We estimate up to 100 houses are affected. Water engineers are currently fixing, however there is no estimated time of completion.
  • There are multiple slips on Te Anga Road. We urge people to stay off this road for safety reasons.
  • Please refer to NZTA Waka Kotahi website for updates regarding state highway road closures https://www.facebook.com/NZTAWaikatoBoP
  • Due to the high level of rivers in our district, we urge people to stay away from them for their own safety, particularly Mangaokewa Stream.
  • For those needing to evacuate, Te Kūiti Pa is open throughout the night to receive people.
  • Waitomo District Animal Control can provide shelter for animals if needed. Please call 0800 932 4357.
  • To report any issues please call 0800 932 4357.
  • A severe thunderstorm watch has been issued by metservice, valid from 2am-9am, 29 January 2023. Some of these thunderstorms may become SEVERE, producing localised downpours with intensities of 25 to 40 mm per hour. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to further slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
  • While there is currently a pause in the wild weather, more severe weather is coming. Please stay safe and DO NOT venture out.
  • There are additional police patrols in the district.
  • In the event of an emergency, please call 111.

--

28 January 2023 - 8.50pm

WATER UPDATE

Our water services team is currently working on repairing a major leak on a watermain connected to the Mangarino Reservoir. This is affecting several streets connected to the reservoir, including View Road.

We apologise for the inconvenience this has caused as we realise some houses have been without water all afternoon. We are working as quickly as possible to repair the leak, however we do not have an estimated time the water will be back on.

PLEASE CONSERVE WATER

Due to the extremely high river level and dirtiness of the water, our Water Treatment Plant (WTP) is struggling to treat the water to meet demand. We are asking residents to please conserve water as much as possible to allow our WTP to catch up.

Thank you for understanding and cooperation.

--
28 January 2023 - 7.30pm
Waitomo District Mayor John Roberston has declared a State of Emergency for the Waitomo District.
Click here to read the Media Release
--
28 January 2023 - 7pm
Our Civil Defence Emergency Management team is continuously monitoring the situation in our district and working with other agencies to provide support.
Council's water services team and roading crews have been working all day to maintain our infrastructure, and clear slips and debris from our roading network. They will work around the clock, so please be patient.
We appreciate your understanding and cooperation, and we will keep you updated as information comes to hand.
Please stay safe and do not venture out into this bad weather.
--
28 January 2023 - 5.30pm
Our local Civil Defence team is working to support our community.
However, if you need to evacuate, please contact 111. Our local Police team is currently co-ordinating this response.
--
28 January 2023 - 4pm
ROAD DETOUR - TROOPERS ROAD
Due to a large slip blocking SH3, there is currently a detour in place via Troopers Road, however, the Oparure / SH3 intersection is badly flooded.
Esplanade, Te Kūiti is also closed.
PLEASE stay at home and do not venture out.
We will keep you updated as information comes to hand.
--
28 January 2023 - 3pm
PLEASE STAY HOME
Our district is suffering badly from this weather event, with significant flooding throughout our district.
Those most affected are currently being evacuated.
PLEASE stay at home and do not venture out in this weather.
If you are having issues with water or need to inform us of slips and flooding etc, please contact us on 0800 932 4357 so that we can log this properly into our system. This is a 24/7 service.
Facebook messenger and commenting is not the proper procedure and we do not have the resource to monitor and provide answers 24/7.
Our local Civil Defence team is working to provide support and our water services staff and roading crew, including Inframax, are doing all they can to maintain our infrastructure in this weather. We appreciate their mahi.
We will endeavour to keep residents informed and updated as information comes to hand. Nga mihi.
--
28 January 2023 - 3pm
PLEASE CONSERVE WATER - PIOPIO
Due to a watermain bursting on View Terrace in Piopio, we are asking Piopio residents to please conserve water while we work on fixing this, and restoring the reservoir to a higher level.
Our district is suffering once again from the effects of the wild weather. Our water services team and roading crews, including Inframax, are doing their best. We thank them for their mahi during this time.
Thank you for your understanding and co-operation.
--
28 January 2023 - 11am
WEATHER WARNING - Heavy rain and severe thunderstorm
Valid until 9pm this evening
Thunderstorms are expected to develop this afternoon, with some of them becoming SEVERE between Raglan and Mount Messenger, and inland to Taumarunui from about midday until 9pm.
Severe Thunderstorms may produce downpours with intensities of 25 to 40 mm per hour. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please stay safe and do not head out into this weather if you do not need to.
--
12 January - 8.30am
Heavy rain warning
Valid until 1pm this afternoon
A heavy rain warning has been issued for the Waikato, south of Hamilton, including the Waitomo District.
Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.
Please stay safe and drive to the conditions if out and about today.

--

9 January 2023 - 1pm

Strong Wind Watch

Cyclone Hale is expected to approach the Waikato region on Tuesday, and will likely pass southwards over or near the eastern North Island on Wednesday, before moving away to the east. At this stage there is some uncertainty regarding the timing and movement of Cyclone Hale, but it will likely bring a period of heavy rain, gale or severe gale winds and hazardous coastal conditions to parts of northern and central New Zealand from Monday evening through until Thursday morning. Watches and warnings for heavy rain and severe gales are in place for the Waikato.

We are unsure what the impact will be to the Waitomo district, but we urge you to keep up to date with the latest forecasts and warnings, and to stay alert.

--

20 December 2022 - 8.15am

Severe Thunderstorm Watch

Valid until: 9pm Tuesday 20 December 2022

There is a moderate risk of Severe thunderstorms with downpours bringing localised rainfall rates of 25 to 45 mm per hour from Waikato through Taranaki to Wairarapa and also the central high country and much of Hawkes Bay.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please stay safe and drive with care if out and about today.

--

13 December 2022 - 9.30am

Severe Thunderstorm Watch

Valid until: 9pm Tuesday 13 December 2022

Scattered thunderstorms are expected about central and southern parts of the North Island this afternoon and evening.
Between 2pm and 9pm a few thunderstorms could be severe, producing localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm/h.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Please stay safe and take care while out and about today.

--

9 December 2022 - 11am

WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain Saturday and Sunday
Valid from noon Saturday 10 December to 6pm Sunday 11 December 2022

Area: Taupo, Taumarunui and inland areas of Waikato and Waitomo

Periods of rain, heavy at times. Rainfall amounts may approach warning criteria. Thunderstorms possible.
--

30 November 2022 - 8am

WEATHER WATCH - Heavy Rain
Valid until 6pm today.
A heavy rain watch is in place for Waikato south of Hamilton, Waitomo, Taumarunui, Taupo, and Taihape north of Waiouru including Tongariro National Park Periods of heavy rain with thunderstorms possible.
Please stay safe and take care while out and about today.

 --

23 November 2022 - 10.40am UPDATE

  • Soundy Road site will be cleared relatively easily
  • Pukerimu Road will remain closed for some time. We will be making further assessments over the next few days
  • Tumutumu Road is still closed

--

23 November 2022 - 8am:

After the heavy rain last night, there are a few damages/slips on our roading network. 

  • Tumutumu road is closed 
  • Pukerimu road has a significant slump and is closed. 
  • Soundy road closed

Mangaokewa Stream is also very high, so please stay away from the banks.

--

22 November 2022 - 1pm:
SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH
Valid from Tuesday 4pm to Wednesday 4am
An active band of thunderstorms is expected to move eastwards across the North Island this afternoon and evening. Some of these thunderstorms may be SEVERE producing damaging wind gusts in excess of 110 km/h and a few small tornadoes.
In addition for Waitomo and Waikato, localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm/hr are possible.
These squally winds and possible small tornadoes may cause some structural damage, including damage to trees and power lines, and make driving hazardous.
If any tornadoes occur, they will only affect very localised areas. Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Please stay safe and take extra care if driving on our roads this evening!
--
17 November 2022: 8.40am UPDATE
Thunderstorms are expected to develop over much of the north island this afternoon, including Waikato. Some of these thunderstorms may become severe. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility.
Please stay safe and take care if out and about this afternoon.
Weather watch valid until 7pm Thursday evening.
--
16 November 2022 - 
MetService has issued a series of Severe Thunderstorm Watches covering most of the North Island, including Waitomo.
This covers the period 2pm–10pm today.
Forecast is for scattered thunderstorms bringing heavy rain.
Between 2pm and 10pm there is a risk of severe thunderstorms producing localised downpours of 25-40 mm/h.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips. Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Stay safe and drive with care if out and about this evening.
--
14 November 2022 - 
Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Area: Waikato, Waitomo
Valid: 6 hours from 3pm Monday 14 November to 9pm tonight.
Isolated thunderstorms are expected to develop over Waikato and Waitomo this afternoon and evening.
For western parts of Waikato and Waitomo, a few of the thunderstorms could be severe between 3pm and 9pm today with localised downpours of 25-40mm/hr.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
The thunderstorm activity should die away late evening.
--

18 August 2022 - 1pm: 

Weather Warning for Waitomo - Monitoring

Waitomo District is expecting a significant amount of rainfall over the next few days. Once again, this will likely have a major impact on our roads and farmland. We ask residents to please take caution and do not venture out into the weather if you do not need to. And if possible, move stock to higher ground.
Surface flooding and excess water may also slow the drainage of the stormwater and wastewater network. We are not expecting any significant impact to the network, water will just take a little longer to drain.
We will keep you updated as information comes to hand.
Stay safe.
--